Materials and Biomolecular Science using VUV-SX Synchrotron Radiation


Hiroshima University Satake Memorial Hall, March 7-8, 2019.



Program

Oral Session

The symposium will be held on Satake Memorial Hall.

DAY 1 ・Thursday, 7 March, 2019
  Opening Chairperson: H. Namatame
  09:30 - 10:10 Opening address

Greeting
Yohsuke Yamamoto (Vice President, Hiroshima University, Japan)

Greeting
Atsushi Oku (Director, Office for Quantum Science and Technology, the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Japan)

Overview of HiSOR Activities
Kenya Shimada (Director, Synchrotron Radiation Center, Hiroshima University, Japan)
  10:10 - 10:35 Symposium Photo
     
  Oral Session 1 (Spin-Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy 1) Chairperson: T. Okuda
  10:35 - 11:05 Denis Vyalikh   (Donostia International Physics Center, Spain)
"Photoemission insight into strongly-correlated electrons and magnetism in 4f-systems"
  11:05 - 11:35 Takeshi Kondo   (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Solid state physics and its future development with nano-spin ARPES"
     
  Chairperson: K. Miyamoto
  11:35 - 12:35 Flash poster session
     
  12:35 - 14:00 Lunch
     
  Chairperson: K. Miyamoto
  14:00 - 15:30

Poster Session + coffee break

     
  Oral Session 2 (VUV-CD Spectroscopy of Biomaterials) Chairperson: K. Matsuo
  15:30 - 16:00 Alison Rodger   (Macquarie University, Australia)
"Absorbance and fluorescence-detected flow linear dichroism of DNA, protein-membrane and protein fibre systems"
  16:00 - 16:30 Tetsuya Narushima   (Institute for Molecular Science, Japan)
"Analysis of Local Chirality with Microscopic Circular Dichroism Imaging "
   
  16:30 - 16:50 Coffee break
     
  Oral Session 3 (Light Sources) Chairperson: S. Matsuba
  16:50 - 17:20 Masahiro Katoh   (Institute for Molecular Science, Japan)
"Structured Light from Synchrotrons"
   
  Chairperson: Y. Izumi
  18:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception
Saijo HAKUWA HOTEL


DAY 2 ・Friday, 8 March, 2018
  Oral Session 4 (Soft X-Ray Spectroscopy) Chairperson: M. Sawada
  09:00 - 09:30 Jun Fujii   (Elettra, CNR-IOM, Italy)
"APE-NFFA Laboratory : Nanoscience Laboratory in Synchrotron Facility"
  0930 - 10:00 Tetsuro Ueno   (QST, Japan)
"Adaptive Design of Experiment for X-Ray Spectroscopy with Machine Learning"
     
  10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
     
  Oral Session 5 (Angle/Spin-Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy 2) Chairperson: E. F. Schwier
  10:20 - 10:50 Cédric Bareille   (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Strongly Anisotropic High Temperature Fermi Surface of the Kondo Semimetal CeNiSn Revealed by ARPES"
  10:50 - 11:20 Nicholas Clark Plumb   (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland)
"In Situ ARPES Studies of the 'Bismuthate' Family of Superconductors"
  11:20 - 11:50 Keisuke Fukutani   (Institute for Basic Science, Korea)
"Electrical Tuning of the Excitonic Insulator Ground State of Ta2NiSe5"
     
  11:50 - 12:00 Closing
Hitoshi Sato (Hiroshima University, Japan)


Poster Session

The poster sessions will take place at Satake Memorial Hall on Thursday, March 7th from 14:00 to 15:30. Posters can be set up from 9:30 on Thursday, and must be taken down by 17:20 on Thursday.

Poster Preparation
Poster should be prepared in the portrait format size A0: 90 cm (width) x 120 cm (height).
We will provide the mounting materials (pushpins).

Best Student Poster Award
We will present the Best Student Poster Award. The winner will be announced during the welcome Reception of the symposium.

Top

2-313 Kagamiyama, Higashi-Hiroshima City, 739-0046 JAPAN
Tel. +81 82 424 6293
Fax. +81 82 424 6294